| ZIP Code | 82643 |
|---|---|
| City | Midwest |
| State | Wyoming (WY) |
| County | Natrona County |
| Area Code | 307 |
| Elevation | 4,944 ft |
| Latitude | 43.422337 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -106.278957 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 56025 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 51.9 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.72 |
| Below Poverty | 9.6% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 16.0% ▼ 59% below avg |
| Unemployment | 1.7% ▼ 66% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 80 (44.2%) |
| Some College | 26 (14.4%) |
| Associates | 46 (25.4%) |
| Bachelors | 10 (5.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 19 (10.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $75,707 ≈ Avg ↑ 61% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $70,300 ▼ 75% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 0.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $525/mo ↓ 20% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 233 |
| Vacant Units | 106 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.72 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 233 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 106 |
| Owner Occupied | 89.8% |
| Renter Occupied | 10.2% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.72 |
ZIP code 82643 is located in Midwest, Wyoming, within Natrona County. With a population of 218, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.9 years. Economically, 82643 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $75,707 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 82643 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $70,300 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $525 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.
The population of 82643 is primarily White (94.04%). Residents are less-educated — 16.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.6%. Household income has grown by 61% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 82643 stands at 1.7%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 59%.
Overall, ZIP code 82643 in Midwest, WY is characterized as middle-income, less-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 218 residents, a median household income of $75,707, and a median home value of $70,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wyoming.