City

Midwest, WY

1 ZIP code  ·  Natrona County  ·  Wyoming

👥218Population
💰$75,707Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂51.9Median Age
🏠$70,300Median Home Value▼ 75% below avg
🎓16.0%College Grads▼ 59% below avg
📊1.7%Unemployment▼ 66% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.4% Female 43.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94%Hispanic: 2.8%Other: 1.4%Race
White94.0%
Hispanic2.8%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

5–17
9%
18–24
2%
25–44
15%
45–64
50%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.9 yrs
Avg HH Size1.72
Below Poverty9.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads16.0% ▼ 59% below avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 66% below avg
HS Graduate80 (44.2%)
Some College26 (14.4%)
Associates46 (25.4%)
Bachelors10 (5.5%)
Graduate Degree19 (10.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 44.2%Some College: 14.4%Associates: 25.4%Bachelors: 5.5%Graduate: 10.5%Edu
HS Grad44.2%
Some College14.4%
Associates25.4%
Bachelors5.5%
Graduate10.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.8%Renter: 10.2%Tenure
Owner89.8%
Renter10.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
40%
$50k–$100k
53%
$100k–$150k
4%
$200k–$300k
3%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,707 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$70,300 ▼ 75% below avg
Home/Income Ratio0.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$525/mo
Total Housing Units233
Vacant Units106

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
41%
$100k–$150k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
74%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
8%
2000+
77%
About Midwest, WY

Midwest is a city in Wyoming, located in Natrona County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 218 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.9 years.

Economically, Midwest is a middle-income community. The median household income of $75,707 is near the national average. Approximately 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Midwest is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $70,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $525 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Midwest is less-educated. 16.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.04%).

Midwest, WY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wyoming.

ZIP Codes in Midwest
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
82643 218 $75,707 $70,300 $525 1.7% 16.0% 89.8%