City

Walkersville, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Lewis County  ·  West Virginia

👥1,206Population
💰$52,500Median HH Income▼ 31% below avg
🎂54.1Median Age
🏠$182,000Median Home Value▼ 35% below avg
🎓24.5%College Grads▼ 37% below avg
📊12.4%Unemployment▲ 153% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.9% Female 54.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.4%Other: 25.6%Race
White74.4%
Other25.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
21%
18–24
1%
25–44
16%
45–64
36%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.47
Below Poverty26.3% ▲ 163% above avg
College Grads24.5% ▼ 37% below avg
Unemployment12.4% ▲ 153% above avg
No HS Diploma34 (4.5%)
HS Graduate322 (42.8%)
Some College144 (19.1%)
Associates68 (9%)
Bachelors54 (7.2%)
Graduate Degree130 (17.3%)

Education

No HS: 4.5%HS Grad: 42.8%Some College: 19.1%Associates: 9%Bachelors: 7.2%Graduate: 17.3%Edu
No HS4.5%
HS Grad42.8%
Some College19.1%
Associates9.0%
Bachelors7.2%
Graduate17.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.9%Renter: 30.1%Tenure
Owner69.9%
Renter30.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,500 ▼ 31% below avg
Median Home Value$182,000 ▼ 35% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$705/mo
Total Housing Units551
Vacant Units63

Income Distribution

Under $25k
34%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
63%
About Walkersville, WV

Walkersville is a city in West Virginia, located in Lewis County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,206 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 54.1 years.

Economically, Walkersville is a working-class community. The median household income of $52,500 is below the national average. Approximately 26.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 12.4%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Walkersville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $182,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $705 per month. Homeownership is high at 69.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Walkersville is less-educated. 24.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (74.38%).

Walkersville, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Walkersville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
26447 1,206 $52,500 $182,000 $705 12.4% 24.5% 69.9%