County

Lewis County, WV

9 ZIP codes  ·  9 cities  ·  West Virginia

👥18,306Population
💰$56,300Median HH Income▼ 26% below avg
🎂44.1Median Age
🏠$150,706Median Home Value▼ 46% below avg
🎓24.7%College Grads▼ 36% below avg
📊9.2%Unemployment▲ 87% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.8% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.6%Hispanic: 1.7%Black: 0.6%Asian: 1.4%Other: 6.7%Race
White91.6%
Hispanic1.7%
Black0.6%
Asian1.4%
Other6.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
29%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.41
Below Poverty18.6% ▲ 86% above avg
College Grads24.7% ▼ 36% below avg
Unemployment9.2% ▲ 87% above avg
No HS Diploma185 (1.5%)
HS Graduate5,538 (46.3%)
Some College2,151 (18%)
Associates1,121 (9.4%)
Bachelors841 (7%)
Graduate Degree2,131 (17.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 46.3%Some College: 18%Associates: 9.4%Bachelors: 7%Graduate: 17.8%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad46.3%
Some College18.0%
Associates9.4%
Bachelors7.0%
Graduate17.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.7%Renter: 27.4%Tenure
Owner72.7%
Renter27.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,300 ▼ 26% below avg
Median Home Value$150,705 ▼ 46% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$740/mo
Total Housing Units8,932
Vacant Units1,387

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
62%
About Lewis County, WV

Lewis County is located in West Virginia and encompasses 9 ZIP codes spanning 9 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 18,306 residents. With a median age of 44.12, it is a middle-aged county.

Lewis County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $56,300 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 9.2%, significantly above the national average. The poverty rate of 18.6% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Lewis County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $150,705 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $740. Homeownership rates are high at 72.7%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Lewis County are primarily White (91.57%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 24.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Lewis County, WV is a solidly middle-class area in West Virginia. The 9 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Lewis County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
26321 Alum Bridge 329 $83,125 7.3% 31.9%
26338 Camden 592 $83,265 $115,500 10.7% 17.5%
26343 Crawford 297 $39,922 4.8% 19.3%
26372 Horner 774 $109,299 $410,100 $1,141 14.9% 49.8%
26376 Ireland 494 $42,944 $230,400 0.0% 6.2%
26378 Jane Lew 4,639 $66,000 $172,500 $662 5.9% 29.1%
26412 Orlando 601 $27,794 0.0% 10.0%
26447 Walkersville 1,206 $52,500 $182,000 $705 12.4% 24.5%
26452 Weston 9,374 $48,019 $112,500 $750 11.1% 22.8%