City

Terra Alta, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Preston County  ·  West Virginia

👥4,349Population
💰$54,604Median HH Income▼ 28% below avg
🎂43.6Median Age
🏠$133,500Median Home Value▼ 52% below avg
🎓24.4%College Grads▼ 37% below avg
📊7.1%Unemployment▲ 46% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.6% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.3%Hispanic: 0.9%Black: 0.6%Other: 6.1%Race
White92.3%
Hispanic0.9%
Black0.6%
Other6.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.48
Below Poverty24.0% ▲ 140% above avg
College Grads24.4% ▼ 37% below avg
Unemployment7.1% ▲ 46% above avg
No HS Diploma29 (1%)
HS Graduate1,263 (45.5%)
Some College394 (14.2%)
Associates413 (14.9%)
Bachelors234 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree442 (15.9%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 45.5%Some College: 14.2%Associates: 14.9%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 15.9%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad45.5%
Some College14.2%
Associates14.9%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate15.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77%Renter: 23%Tenure
Owner77.0%
Renter23.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,604 ▼ 28% below avg
Median Home Value$133,500 ▼ 52% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$778/mo
Total Housing Units2,421
Vacant Units704

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
62%
About Terra Alta, WV

Terra Alta is a city in West Virginia, located in Preston County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,349 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.6 years.

Economically, Terra Alta is a working-class community. The median household income of $54,604 is below the national average. Approximately 24.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.1%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Terra Alta is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $133,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $778 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Terra Alta is less-educated. 24.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (92.32%).

Terra Alta, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Terra Alta
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
26764 4,349 $54,604 $133,500 $778 7.1% 24.4% 77.0%