City

Eglon, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Preston County  ·  West Virginia

👥911Population
💰$77,368Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂26.7Median Age
🏠$156,300Median Home Value▼ 44% below avg
🎓41.0%College Grads≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.8% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.3%Hispanic: 7.7%Race
White92.3%
Hispanic7.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
14%
5–17
9%
18–24
20%
25–44
24%
45–64
23%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age26.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.60
College Grads41.0% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate234 (46.2%)
Some College52 (10.3%)
Associates13 (2.6%)
Bachelors64 (12.6%)
Graduate Degree144 (28.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 46.2%Some College: 10.3%Associates: 2.6%Bachelors: 12.6%Graduate: 28.4%Edu
HS Grad46.2%
Some College10.3%
Associates2.6%
Bachelors12.6%
Graduate28.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 59.4%Renter: 40.6%Tenure
Owner59.4%
Renter40.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
34%
$300k–$500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$77,368 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$156,300 ▼ 44% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$926/mo
Total Housing Units387
Vacant Units37

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
46%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
51%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
57%
About Eglon, WV

Eglon is a city in West Virginia, located in Preston County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 911 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 26.7 years.

Economically, Eglon is a middle-income community. The median household income of $77,368 is near the national average.

The real estate market in Eglon is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $156,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $926 per month.

The population of Eglon is well-educated. 41.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (92.32%).

Eglon, WV offers residents above-average earning potential within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Eglon
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
26716 911 $77,368 $156,300 $926 0.0% 41.0% 59.4%