City

Pennsboro, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Ritchie County  ·  West Virginia

👥3,450Population
💰$61,761Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂41.7Median Age
🏠$105,800Median Home Value▼ 62% below avg
🎓22.5%College Grads▼ 42% below avg
📊2.1%Unemployment▼ 56% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 57.4% Female 42.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.2%Hispanic: 0.5%Black: 2.9%Asian: 0.2%Other: 2.2%Race
White94.2%
Hispanic0.5%
Black2.9%
Asian0.2%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
10%
18–24
5%
25–44
37%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.62
Below Poverty10.2% ≈ Avg
College Grads22.5% ▼ 42% below avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 56% below avg
No HS Diploma42 (1.8%)
HS Graduate1,106 (46.5%)
Some College433 (18.2%)
Associates265 (11.1%)
Bachelors253 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree282 (11.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 46.5%Some College: 18.2%Associates: 11.1%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 11.8%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad46.5%
Some College18.2%
Associates11.1%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate11.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.8%Renter: 9.2%Tenure
Owner90.8%
Renter9.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,761 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$105,800 ▼ 62% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$822/mo
Total Housing Units1,325
Vacant Units300

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
27%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
94%

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min