City

Macfarlan, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Ritchie County  ·  West Virginia

👥233Population
💰$41,622Median HH Income▼ 45% below avg
🎂63.1Median Age
🏠$76,700Median Home Value▼ 72% below avg
🎓22.2%College Grads▼ 43% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.1% Female 51.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.9%Hispanic: 5.2%Race
White94.9%
Hispanic5.2%

Age Breakdown

18–24
11%
25–44
7%
45–64
57%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age63.1 yrs
Avg HH Size1.71
Below Poverty15.9% ▲ 59% above avg
College Grads22.2% ▼ 43% below avg
HS Graduate120 (63.5%)
Some College12 (6.3%)
Associates15 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree42 (22.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 63.5%Some College: 6.3%Associates: 7.9%Graduate: 22.2%Edu
HS Grad63.5%
Some College6.3%
Associates7.9%
Graduate22.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.2%Renter: 8.8%Tenure
Owner91.2%
Renter8.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
25%
$50k–$100k
43%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$41,622 ▼ 45% below avg
Median Home Value$76,700 ▼ 72% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units146
Vacant Units10

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–$50k
36%
$75k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
47%
15–30 min
15%
30–45 min
37%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
25%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
58%
About Macfarlan, WV

Macfarlan is a city in West Virginia, located in Ritchie County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 233 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 63.1 years.

Economically, Macfarlan is a working-class community. The median household income of $41,622 is below the national average. Approximately 15.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Macfarlan is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $76,700, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 91.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Macfarlan is less-educated. 22.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.85%).

Macfarlan, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Macfarlan
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
26148 233 $41,622 $76,700 0.0% 22.2% 91.2%