City

Orma, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Calhoun County  ·  West Virginia

👥615Population
💰$41,250Median HH Income▼ 46% below avg
🎂58.3Median Age
🏠$106,800Median Home Value▼ 62% below avg
🎓5.1%College Grads▼ 87% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.2% Female 52.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
12%
18–24
1%
25–44
12%
45–64
42%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age58.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.72
Below Poverty20.5% ▲ 105% above avg
College Grads5.1% ▼ 87% below avg
No HS Diploma35 (7.7%)
HS Graduate258 (56.8%)
Some College93 (20.5%)
Associates45 (9.9%)
Bachelors12 (2.6%)
Graduate Degree11 (2.4%)

Education

No HS: 7.7%HS Grad: 56.8%Some College: 20.5%Associates: 9.9%Bachelors: 2.6%Graduate: 2.4%Edu
No HS7.7%
HS Grad56.8%
Some College20.5%
Associates9.9%
Bachelors2.6%
Graduate2.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.5%Renter: 19.5%Tenure
Owner80.5%
Renter19.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
36%
$100k–$150k
30%
$200k–$300k
28%

Financials

Median HH Income$41,250 ▼ 46% below avg
Median Home Value$106,800 ▼ 62% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units326
Vacant Units100

Income Distribution

Under $25k
37%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
14%
$150k–$200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
11%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
50%
About Orma, WV

Orma is a city in West Virginia, located in Calhoun County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 615 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 58.3 years.

Economically, Orma is a working-class community. The median household income of $41,250 is below the national average. Approximately 20.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Orma is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $106,800, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 80.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Orma is less-educated. 5.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Orma, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Orma
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
25268 615 $41,250 $106,800 0.0% 5.1% 80.5%