City

Chloe, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Calhoun County  ·  West Virginia

👥1,075Population
💰$49,125Median HH Income▼ 36% below avg
🎂38.7Median Age
🏠$135,700Median Home Value▼ 51% below avg
🎓17.4%College Grads▼ 55% below avg
📊14.5%Unemployment▲ 196% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.8% Female 47.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.5%Hispanic: 0.7%Race
White96.5%
Hispanic0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
27%
18–24
9%
25–44
12%
45–64
28%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.72
Below Poverty45.7% ▲ 357% above avg
College Grads17.4% ▼ 55% below avg
Unemployment14.5% ▲ 196% above avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.9%)
HS Graduate306 (53.9%)
Some College63 (11.1%)
Associates95 (16.7%)
Bachelors8 (1.4%)
Graduate Degree91 (16%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 53.9%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 16.7%Bachelors: 1.4%Graduate: 16%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad53.9%
Some College11.1%
Associates16.7%
Bachelors1.4%
Graduate16.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78%Renter: 22%Tenure
Owner78.0%
Renter22.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
21%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
36%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
2%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$49,125 ▼ 36% below avg
Median Home Value$135,700 ▼ 51% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$565/mo
Total Housing Units580
Vacant Units185

Income Distribution

Under $25k
45%
$25k–$50k
3%
$50k–$75k
25%
$75k–$100k
9%
$150k–$200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
49%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
12%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
57%
About Chloe, WV

Chloe is a city in West Virginia, located in Calhoun County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,075 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.7 years.

Economically, Chloe is a working-class community. The median household income of $49,125 is below the national average. Approximately 45.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 14.5%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Chloe is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $135,700, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $565 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Chloe is less-educated. 17.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.47%).

Chloe, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Chloe
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
25235 1,075 $49,125 $135,700 $565 14.5% 17.4% 78.0%