City

Mount Storm, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Grant County  ·  West Virginia

👥568Population
💰$40,726Median HH Income▼ 47% below avg
🎂52.6Median Age
🏠$147,200Median Home Value▼ 47% below avg
🎓19.3%College Grads▼ 50% below avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 37% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.5% Female 52.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.6%Black: 10.4%Race
White89.6%
Black10.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
13%
5–17
4%
18–24
2%
25–44
17%
45–64
40%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.34
Below Poverty24.1% ▲ 141% above avg
College Grads19.3% ▼ 50% below avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 37% below avg
No HS Diploma7 (1.7%)
HS Graduate182 (44.9%)
Some College66 (16.3%)
Associates72 (17.8%)
Bachelors30 (7.4%)
Graduate Degree48 (11.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 44.9%Some College: 16.3%Associates: 17.8%Bachelors: 7.4%Graduate: 11.9%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad44.9%
Some College16.3%
Associates17.8%
Bachelors7.4%
Graduate11.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.2%Renter: 20.8%Tenure
Owner79.2%
Renter20.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
28%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$40,726 ▼ 47% below avg
Median Home Value$147,200 ▼ 47% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units554
Vacant Units314

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–$50k
28%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
6%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
55%
About Mount Storm, WV

Mount Storm is a city in West Virginia, located in Grant County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 568 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.6 years.

Economically, Mount Storm is a working-class community. The median household income of $40,726 is below the national average. Approximately 24.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Mount Storm is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $147,200, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 79.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mount Storm is less-educated. 19.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (89.61%).

Mount Storm, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Mount Storm
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
26739 568 $40,726 $147,200 3.1% 19.3% 79.2%