City

Maysville, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Grant County  ·  West Virginia

👥2,749Population
💰$68,188Median HH Income▼ 11% below avg
🎂44.2Median Age
🏠$171,400Median Home Value▼ 39% below avg
🎓28.8%College Grads▼ 26% below avg
📊3.2%Unemployment▼ 34% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.4% Female 46.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.5%Black: 0.6%Race
White99.5%
Black0.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.64
Below Poverty8.7% ▼ 13% below avg
College Grads28.8% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 34% below avg
No HS Diploma50 (2.7%)
HS Graduate976 (51.9%)
Some College157 (8.4%)
Associates155 (8.2%)
Bachelors145 (7.7%)
Graduate Degree396 (21.1%)

Education

No HS: 2.7%HS Grad: 51.9%Some College: 8.4%Associates: 8.2%Bachelors: 7.7%Graduate: 21.1%Edu
No HS2.7%
HS Grad51.9%
Some College8.4%
Associates8.2%
Bachelors7.7%
Graduate21.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.4%Renter: 7.6%Tenure
Owner92.4%
Renter7.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,188 ▼ 11% below avg
Median Home Value$171,400 ▼ 39% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units1,189
Vacant Units149

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
41%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
59%
About Maysville, WV

Maysville is a city in West Virginia, located in Grant County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,749 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.2 years.

Economically, Maysville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,188 is near the national average. Approximately 8.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.2%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Maysville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $171,400, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 92.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Maysville is moderately educated. 28.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (99.45%).

Maysville, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Maysville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
26833 2,749 $68,188 $171,400 3.2% 28.8% 92.4%