City

Hanover, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Wyoming County  ·  West Virginia

👥397Population
💰$31,477Median HH Income▼ 59% below avg
🎂56.7Median Age
🎓22.2%College Grads▼ 43% below avg
📊11.3%Unemployment▲ 131% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 44.6% Female 55.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
7%
18–24
15%
25–44
20%
45–64
27%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age56.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.80
Below Poverty9.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads22.2% ▼ 43% below avg
Unemployment11.3% ▲ 131% above avg
HS Graduate147 (66.5%)
Associates25 (11.3%)
Bachelors25 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree24 (10.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 66.5%Associates: 11.3%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 10.9%Edu
HS Grad66.5%
Associates11.3%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate10.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.5%Renter: 22.5%Tenure
Owner77.5%
Renter22.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
49%
$50k–$100k
25%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
5%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$31,477 ▼ 59% below avg
Total Housing Units187
Vacant Units45

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
55%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
69%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1960s–1970s
44%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
50%
About Hanover, WV

Hanover is a city in West Virginia, located in Wyoming County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 397 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 56.7 years.

Economically, Hanover is a lower-income community. The median household income of $31,477 is well below the national average. Approximately 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 11.3%, more than double the national average.

The population of Hanover is less-educated. 22.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Hanover, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Hanover
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
24839 397 $31,477 11.3% 22.2% 77.5%