City

Cyclone, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Wyoming County  ·  West Virginia

👥928Population
💰$54,320Median HH Income▼ 29% below avg
🎂51.8Median Age
🏠$211,200Median Home Value▼ 24% below avg
🎓17.7%College Grads▼ 54% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.4% Female 48.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
11%
25–44
28%
45–64
19%
65+
31%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.32
Below Poverty20.0% ▲ 100% above avg
College Grads17.7% ▼ 54% below avg
HS Graduate359 (64.7%)
Some College81 (14.6%)
Associates17 (3.1%)
Bachelors14 (2.5%)
Graduate Degree84 (15.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 64.7%Some College: 14.6%Associates: 3.1%Bachelors: 2.5%Graduate: 15.1%Edu
HS Grad64.7%
Some College14.6%
Associates3.1%
Bachelors2.5%
Graduate15.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.8%Renter: 14.3%Tenure
Owner85.8%
Renter14.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–$100k
17%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
60%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,320 ▼ 29% below avg
Median Home Value$211,200 ▼ 24% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units455
Vacant Units55

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
44%
$75k–$100k
26%
$150k–$200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
50%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
29%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
50%
About Cyclone, WV

Cyclone is a city in West Virginia, located in Wyoming County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 928 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.8 years.

Economically, Cyclone is a working-class community. The median household income of $54,320 is below the national average. Approximately 20.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Cyclone is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $211,200, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 85.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Cyclone is less-educated. 17.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Cyclone, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Cyclone
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
24827 928 $54,320 $211,200 0.0% 17.7% 85.8%