City

Hacker Valley, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Webster County  ·  West Virginia

👥229Population
💰$51,058Median HH Income▼ 33% below avg
🎂37.0Median Age
🏠$117,700Median Home Value▼ 58% below avg
🎓3.5%College Grads▼ 91% below avg
📊10.3%Unemployment▲ 111% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 59.4% Female 40.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.1%Other: 0.9%Race
White99.1%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
12%
5–17
19%
18–24
4%
25–44
23%
45–64
3%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.41
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads3.5% ▼ 91% below avg
Unemployment10.3% ▲ 111% above avg
No HS Diploma5 (4.3%)
HS Graduate74 (63.8%)
Some College18 (15.5%)
Associates15 (12.9%)
Graduate Degree4 (3.4%)

Education

No HS: 4.3%HS Grad: 63.8%Some College: 15.5%Associates: 12.9%Graduate: 3.4%Edu
No HS4.3%
HS Grad63.8%
Some College15.5%
Associates12.9%
Graduate3.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79%Renter: 21.1%Tenure
Owner79.0%
Renter21.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,058 ▼ 33% below avg
Median Home Value$117,700 ▼ 58% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units362
Vacant Units267

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
33%
$50k–$75k
40%
$75k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
65%
Work From Home
35%

Commute Time

Over 45 min
100%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
36%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
53%
About Hacker Valley, WV

Hacker Valley is a city in West Virginia, located in Webster County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 229 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37 years.

Economically, Hacker Valley is a working-class community. The median household income of $51,058 is below the national average. Approximately 8.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 10.3%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Hacker Valley is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $117,700, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 79.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hacker Valley is less-educated. 3.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (99.13%).

Hacker Valley, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Hacker Valley
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
26222 229 $51,058 $117,700 10.3% 3.5% 79.0%