| ZIP Code | 26222 |
|---|---|
| City | Hacker Valley |
| State | West Virginia (WV) |
| County | Webster County |
| Area Code | 304/681 |
| Elevation | 2,197 ft |
| Latitude | 38.660184 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -80.343304 |
| Timezone | New York (DST) |
| FIPS | 54101 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.0 yrs ↓ 23% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.41 |
| Below Poverty | 8.3% ▼ 17% below avg |
| College Grads | 3.5% ▼ 91% below avg |
| Unemployment | 10.3% ▲ 111% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 5 (4.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 74 (63.8%) |
| Some College | 18 (15.5%) |
| Associates | 15 (12.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 4 (3.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $51,058 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 10% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $117,700 ▼ 58% below avg ↑ 68% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 362 |
| Vacant Units | 267 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.41 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 362 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 267 |
| Owner Occupied | 79.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 21.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.41 |
ZIP code 26222 is located in Hacker Valley, West Virginia, within Webster County. With a population of 229, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37 years. Economically, 26222 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $51,058 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 26222 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $117,700 is well below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 79.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 68% since 2019.
The population of 26222 is primarily White (99.13%). Residents are less-educated — 3.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.3%. Household income has grown by 10% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 26222 stands at 10.3%, which is more than double the national average. A notably high share of workers — 35% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.
Overall, ZIP code 26222 in Hacker Valley, WV is characterized as working-class, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 229 residents, a median household income of $51,058, and a median home value of $117,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of West Virginia.