City

Gilboa, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Nicholas County  ·  West Virginia

👥349Population
💰$46,908Median HH Income▼ 39% below avg
🎂49.6Median Age
🏠$102,300Median Home Value▼ 63% below avg
🎓23.4%College Grads▼ 39% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.6% Female 46.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
5%
18–24
17%
25–44
13%
45–64
40%
65+
20%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.88
Below Poverty10.9% ▲ 9% above avg
College Grads23.4% ▼ 39% below avg
No HS Diploma36 (15.3%)
HS Graduate98 (41.7%)
Some College26 (11.1%)
Associates26 (11.1%)
Bachelors23 (9.8%)
Graduate Degree26 (11.1%)

Education

No HS: 15.3%HS Grad: 41.7%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 11.1%Bachelors: 9.8%Graduate: 11.1%Edu
No HS15.3%
HS Grad41.7%
Some College11.1%
Associates11.1%
Bachelors9.8%
Graduate11.1%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
26%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,908 ▼ 39% below avg
Median Home Value$102,300 ▼ 63% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units159
Vacant Units38

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
61%
$50k–$75k
7%
$100k–$150k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
54%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
11%
1960s–1970s
31%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
42%
About Gilboa, WV

Gilboa is a city in West Virginia, located in Nicholas County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 349 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.6 years.

Economically, Gilboa is a working-class community. The median household income of $46,908 is below the national average. Approximately 10.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Gilboa is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $102,300, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Gilboa is less-educated. 23.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Gilboa, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Gilboa
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
26671 349 $46,908 $102,300 0.0% 23.4% 100.0%