City

Mount Nebo, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Nicholas County  ·  West Virginia

👥1,180Population
💰$55,187Median HH Income▼ 28% below avg
🎂41.6Median Age
🏠$175,100Median Home Value▼ 37% below avg
🎓31.4%College Grads▼ 19% below avg
📊7.4%Unemployment▲ 50% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 62.2% Female 37.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.1%Black: 0.7%Other: 0.3%Race
White99.1%
Black0.7%
Other0.3%

Age Breakdown

5–17
28%
18–24
1%
25–44
23%
45–64
23%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.13
Below Poverty13.2% ▲ 32% above avg
College Grads31.4% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment7.4% ▲ 50% above avg
HS Graduate393 (49.6%)
Some College99 (12.5%)
Associates52 (6.6%)
Bachelors78 (9.8%)
Graduate Degree171 (21.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 49.6%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 6.6%Bachelors: 9.8%Graduate: 21.6%Edu
HS Grad49.6%
Some College12.5%
Associates6.6%
Bachelors9.8%
Graduate21.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.2%Renter: 16.8%Tenure
Owner83.2%
Renter16.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
31%
$200k–$300k
15%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,187 ▼ 28% below avg
Median Home Value$175,100 ▼ 37% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,064/mo
Total Housing Units1,021
Vacant Units467

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
36%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
7%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
52%
About Mount Nebo, WV

Mount Nebo is a city in West Virginia, located in Nicholas County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,180 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.6 years.

Economically, Mount Nebo is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $55,187 is below the national average. Approximately 13.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.4%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Mount Nebo is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $175,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,064 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mount Nebo is moderately educated. 31.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (99.07%).

Mount Nebo, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Mount Nebo
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
26679 1,180 $55,187 $175,100 $1,064 7.4% 31.4% 83.2%