City

Waupaca, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Waupaca County  ·  Wisconsin

👥15,064Population
💰$76,821Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂46.8Median Age
🏠$204,100Median Home Value▼ 27% below avg
🎓38.8%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.2%Unemployment▼ 14% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.2% Female 46.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.2%Hispanic: 4.2%Black: 1.1%Asian: 0.7%Other: 1.4%Race
White92.2%
Hispanic4.2%
Black1.1%
Asian0.7%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
30%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.15
Below Poverty7.5% ▼ 25% below avg
College Grads38.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 14% below avg
No HS Diploma16 (0.1%)
HS Graduate3,902 (35.9%)
Some College1,283 (11.8%)
Associates1,447 (13.3%)
Bachelors1,125 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree3,097 (28.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 35.9%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 13.3%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 28.5%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad35.9%
Some College11.8%
Associates13.3%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate28.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.2%Renter: 25.8%Tenure
Owner74.2%
Renter25.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,821 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$204,100 ▼ 27% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$800/mo
Total Housing Units8,253
Vacant Units1,483

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
51%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
59%
About Waupaca, WI

Waupaca is a city in Wisconsin, located in Waupaca County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 15,064 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.8 years.

Economically, Waupaca is a middle-income community. The median household income of $76,821 is near the national average. Approximately 7.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Waupaca is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $204,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $800 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Waupaca is moderately educated. 38.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (92.23%).

Waupaca, WI offers residents above-average earning potential within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Waupaca
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54981 15,064 $76,821 $204,100 $800 4.2% 38.8% 74.2%