City

Fremont, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Waupaca County  ·  Wisconsin

👥4,502Population
💰$87,900Median HH Income▲ 15% above avg
🎂47.1Median Age
🏠$286,300Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓40.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊0.8%Unemployment▼ 83% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.4% Female 50.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.1%Hispanic: 2.8%Asian: 1.4%Other: 4.5%Race
White91.1%
Hispanic2.8%
Asian1.4%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
16%
18–24
4%
25–44
19%
45–64
34%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.47
Below Poverty4.9% ▼ 51% below avg
College Grads40.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment0.8% ▼ 83% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.2%)
HS Graduate1,049 (33.1%)
Some College440 (13.9%)
Associates392 (12.4%)
Bachelors435 (13.7%)
Graduate Degree849 (26.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 33.1%Some College: 13.9%Associates: 12.4%Bachelors: 13.7%Graduate: 26.8%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad33.1%
Some College13.9%
Associates12.4%
Bachelors13.7%
Graduate26.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.6%Renter: 12.4%Tenure
Owner87.6%
Renter12.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
32%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$87,900 ▲ 15% above avg
Median Home Value$286,300 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$980/mo
Total Housing Units2,142
Vacant Units322

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
38%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
61%
About Fremont, WI

Fremont is a city in Wisconsin, located in Waupaca County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,502 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.1 years.

Economically, Fremont is a middle-income community. The median household income of $87,900 is above the national average. Approximately 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.8%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Fremont is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $286,300, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $980 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Fremont is well-educated. 40.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (91.12%).

Fremont, WI offers residents above-average earning potential within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Fremont
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54940 4,502 $87,900 $286,300 $980 0.8% 40.5% 87.6%