City

Clintonville, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Waupaca County  ·  Wisconsin

👥8,969Population
💰$60,973Median HH Income▼ 20% below avg
🎂43.0Median Age
🏠$157,900Median Home Value▼ 43% below avg
🎓32.0%College Grads▼ 17% below avg
📊4.1%Unemployment▼ 17% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.7% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.6%Hispanic: 3.7%Asian: 0%Other: 3.2%Race
White92.6%
Hispanic3.7%
Asian0.0%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.21
Below Poverty14.9% ▲ 49% above avg
College Grads32.0% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 17% below avg
No HS Diploma76 (1.3%)
HS Graduate2,605 (43.3%)
Some College680 (11.3%)
Associates728 (12.1%)
Bachelors875 (14.5%)
Graduate Degree1,051 (17.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 43.3%Some College: 11.3%Associates: 12.1%Bachelors: 14.5%Graduate: 17.5%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad43.3%
Some College11.3%
Associates12.1%
Bachelors14.5%
Graduate17.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.3%Renter: 24.7%Tenure
Owner75.3%
Renter24.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,973 ▼ 20% below avg
Median Home Value$157,900 ▼ 43% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$875/mo
Total Housing Units4,633
Vacant Units632

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
58%
About Clintonville, WI

Clintonville is a city in Wisconsin, located in Waupaca County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,969 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43 years.

Economically, Clintonville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $60,973 is below the national average. Approximately 14.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Clintonville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $157,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $875 per month. Homeownership is high at 75.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Clintonville is moderately educated. 32.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (92.59%).

Clintonville, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Clintonville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54929 8,969 $60,973 $157,900 $875 4.1% 32.0% 75.3%