US ZIP Code
54929

Clintonville, WI

Waupaca County  ·  Wisconsin

● Active
👥 8,969 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $60,973 Median HH Income
▼ 20% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎂 43.0 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $157,900 Median Home Value
▼ 43% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎓 32.0% College Grads
▼ 17% below avg
📊 4.1% Unemployment
▼ 17% below avg ↑ 61% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code54929
CityClintonville
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyWaupaca County
Area Code534/715
Elevation849 ft
Latitude44.640938
Longitude-88.739982
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS55135
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.7% (4,543) Female 49.4% (4,426) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.6%Hispanic: 3.7%Asian: 0%Other: 3.2%Race
White92.6%
Hispanic3.7%
Asian0.0%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.0 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.21
Below Poverty14.9% ▲ 49% above avg
College Grads32.0% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 17% below avg
No HS Diploma76 (1.3%)
HS Graduate2,605 (43.3%)
Some College680 (11.3%)
Associates728 (12.1%)
Bachelors875 (14.5%)
Graduate Degree1,051 (17.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 43.3%Some College: 11.3%Associates: 12.1%Bachelors: 14.5%Graduate: 17.5%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad43.3%
Some College11.3%
Associates12.1%
Bachelors14.5%
Graduate17.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.3%Renter: 24.7%Tenure
Owner75.3%
Renter24.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
22%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
13%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,973 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Median Home Value$157,900 ▼ 43% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$875/mo ↑ 24% since 2019
Total Units4,633
Vacant Units632
Avg HH Size2.21

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
5%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units4,633
Vacant632
Owner Occupied75.3%
Renter Occupied24.7%
Avg HH Size2.21
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 54929 is in Clintonville, WI, in Waupaca County.
ZIP code 54929 is located in Wisconsin (WI).
ZIP code 54929 is in Waupaca County, WI.
ZIP 54929 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 54929 is 8,969 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 54929 is $60,973 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 54929 is $157,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 54929

ZIP code 54929 is located in Clintonville, Wisconsin, within Waupaca County. With a population of 8,969, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43 years. Economically, 54929 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,973 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 54929 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $157,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $875 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 20% since 2019.

The population of 54929 is primarily White (92.59%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.9%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 54929 stands at 4.1%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 54929 in Clintonville, WI is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 8,969 residents, a median household income of $60,973, and a median home value of $157,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wisconsin.