City

Johnson Creek, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Jefferson County  ·  Wisconsin

👥4,319Population
💰$93,333Median HH Income▲ 22% above avg
🎂37.6Median Age
🏠$298,700Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓45.1%College Grads▲ 16% above avg
📊1.8%Unemployment▼ 62% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.4% Female 46.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.2%Hispanic: 3.6%Black: 1%Asian: 4.1%Other: 3.1%Race
White88.2%
Hispanic3.6%
Black1.0%
Asian4.1%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
13%
18–24
16%
25–44
25%
45–64
27%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.65
Below Poverty4.5% ▼ 55% below avg
College Grads45.1% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment1.8% ▼ 62% below avg
No HS Diploma71 (2.6%)
HS Graduate909 (33.2%)
Some College246 (9%)
Associates275 (10.1%)
Bachelors404 (14.8%)
Graduate Degree829 (30.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.6%HS Grad: 33.2%Some College: 9%Associates: 10.1%Bachelors: 14.8%Graduate: 30.3%Edu
No HS2.6%
HS Grad33.2%
Some College9.0%
Associates10.1%
Bachelors14.8%
Graduate30.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81%Renter: 19%Tenure
Owner81.0%
Renter19.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
0%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
33%
$300k–$500k
39%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$93,333 ▲ 22% above avg
Median Home Value$298,700 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,147/mo
Total Housing Units1,644
Vacant Units26

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
63%
About Johnson Creek, WI

Johnson Creek is a city in Wisconsin, located in Jefferson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,319 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.6 years.

Economically, Johnson Creek is a middle-income community. The median household income of $93,333 is above the national average. Approximately 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.8%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Johnson Creek is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $298,700, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,147 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Johnson Creek is well-educated. 45.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (88.17%).

Johnson Creek, WI offers residents above-average earning potential within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Johnson Creek
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
53038 4,319 $93,333 $298,700 $1,147 1.8% 45.1% 81.0%