US ZIP Code
53038

Johnson Creek, WI

Jefferson County  ·  Wisconsin

● Active
👥 4,319 Population
💰 $93,333 Median HH Income
▲ 22% above avg ↑ 9% since 2019
🎂 37.6 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $298,700 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎓 45.1% College Grads
▲ 16% above avg
📊 1.8% Unemployment
▼ 62% below avg ↓ 31% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code53038
CityJohnson Creek
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyJefferson County
Area Code274/920
Elevation807 ft
Latitude43.084577
Longitude-88.790993
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS55055
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.4% (2,306) Female 46.6% (2,013) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.2%Hispanic: 3.6%Black: 1%Asian: 4.1%Other: 3.1%Race
White88.2%
Hispanic3.6%
Black1.0%
Asian4.1%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
13%
18–24
16%
25–44
25%
45–64
27%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.6 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.65
Below Poverty4.5% ▼ 55% below avg
College Grads45.1% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment1.8% ▼ 62% below avg
No HS Diploma71 (2.6%)
HS Graduate909 (33.2%)
Some College246 (9%)
Associates275 (10.1%)
Bachelors404 (14.8%)
Graduate Degree829 (30.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.6%HS Grad: 33.2%Some College: 9%Associates: 10.1%Bachelors: 14.8%Graduate: 30.3%Edu
No HS2.6%
HS Grad33.2%
Some College9.0%
Associates10.1%
Bachelors14.8%
Graduate30.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81%Renter: 19%Tenure
Owner81.0%
Renter19.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
33%
$300k–500k
39%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$93,333 ▲ 22% above avg ↑ 9% since 2019
Median Home Value$298,700 ≈ Avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,147/mo ↑ 16% since 2019
Total Units1,644
Vacant Units26
Avg HH Size2.65

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units1,644
Vacant26
Owner Occupied81.0%
Renter Occupied19.0%
Avg HH Size2.65
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 53038 is in Johnson Creek, WI, in Jefferson County.
ZIP code 53038 is located in Wisconsin (WI).
ZIP code 53038 is in Jefferson County, WI.
ZIP 53038 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 53038 is 4,319 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 53038 is $93,333 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 53038 is $298,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 53038

ZIP code 53038 is located in Johnson Creek, Wisconsin, within Jefferson County. With a population of 4,319, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.6 years. Economically, 53038 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $93,333 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 53038 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $298,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,147 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 39% since 2019.

The population of 53038 is primarily White (88.17%). Residents are well-educated — 45.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 4.5%. Household income has grown by 9% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 53038 stands at 1.8%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 77%.

Overall, ZIP code 53038 in Johnson Creek, WI is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,319 residents, a median household income of $93,333, and a median home value of $298,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wisconsin.