City

Sullivan, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Jefferson County  ·  Wisconsin

👥2,741Population
💰$94,522Median HH Income▲ 24% above avg
🎂49.0Median Age
🏠$337,800Median Home Value▲ 21% above avg
🎓35.7%College Grads▼ 8% below avg
📊2.1%Unemployment▼ 58% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.3% Female 47.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.9%Hispanic: 1.4%Asian: 0.6%Other: 1%Race
White96.9%
Hispanic1.4%
Asian0.6%
Other1.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
16%
18–24
4%
25–44
22%
45–64
34%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.50
Below Poverty7.1% ▼ 29% below avg
College Grads35.7% ▼ 8% below avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 58% below avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.4%)
HS Graduate752 (37%)
Some College297 (14.6%)
Associates248 (12.2%)
Bachelors255 (12.6%)
Graduate Degree470 (23.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 37%Some College: 14.6%Associates: 12.2%Bachelors: 12.6%Graduate: 23.1%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad37.0%
Some College14.6%
Associates12.2%
Bachelors12.6%
Graduate23.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.3%Renter: 25.8%Tenure
Owner74.3%
Renter25.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
32%
Over $500k
25%

Financials

Median HH Income$94,522 ▲ 24% above avg
Median Home Value$337,800 ▲ 21% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$847/mo
Total Housing Units1,184
Vacant Units89

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
17%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
60%
About Sullivan, WI

Sullivan is a city in Wisconsin, located in Jefferson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,741 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49 years.

Economically, Sullivan is a middle-income community. The median household income of $94,522 is above the national average. Approximately 7.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.1%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Sullivan is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $337,800, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $847 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Sullivan is moderately educated. 35.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (96.94%).

Sullivan, WI offers residents above-average earning potential within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Sullivan
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
53178 2,741 $94,522 $337,800 $847 2.1% 35.7% 74.3%