County

Mason County, WA

9 ZIP codes  ·  9 cities  ·  Washington

👥65,451Population
💰$79,480Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂44.3Median Age
🏠$379,345Median Home Value▲ 36% above avg
🎓35.7%College Grads▼ 8% below avg
📊6.2%Unemployment▲ 27% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.0% Female 48.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 75.4%Hispanic: 12.5%Black: 1%Asian: 1.1%Other: 7.5%Race
White75.4%
Hispanic12.5%
Black1.0%
Asian1.1%
Other7.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.61
Below Poverty12.1% ▲ 21% above avg
College Grads35.7% ▼ 8% below avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 27% above avg
No HS Diploma647 (1.4%)
HS Graduate12,686 (27.8%)
Some College7,930 (17.4%)
Associates8,024 (17.6%)
Bachelors5,943 (13%)
Graduate Degree10,468 (22.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 27.8%Some College: 17.4%Associates: 17.6%Bachelors: 13%Graduate: 22.9%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad27.8%
Some College17.4%
Associates17.6%
Bachelors13.0%
Graduate22.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81%Renter: 19%Tenure
Owner81.0%
Renter19.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
35%
Over $500k
30%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,480 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$379,344 ▲ 36% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,389/mo
Total Housing Units32,737
Vacant Units7,947

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
56%
About Mason County, WA

Mason County is located in Washington and encompasses 9 ZIP codes spanning 9 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 65,451 residents. With a median age of 44.3, it is a middle-aged county.

Mason County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $79,480 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 6.2%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 12.1% is above the national average.

Housing in Mason County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $379,344 — above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,388. Homeownership rates are high at 81.0%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Mason County are primarily White (75.38%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 35.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Mason County, WA is a middle-income area in Washington. The 9 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Mason County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
98524 Allyn 4,585 $108,526 $513,400 $2,667 6.8% 48.4%
98528 Belfair 12,398 $85,571 $367,400 $1,123 7.3% 35.6%
98546 Grapeview 2,288 $96,964 $482,200 $1,157 3.5% 45.8%
98548 Hoodsport 2,336 $66,541 $255,000 9.3% 36.1%
98555 Lilliwaup 213 $61,696 0.0% 37.1%
98560 Matlock 132 $71,250 $506,000 0.0% 26.3%
98584 Shelton 40,036 $73,149 $365,200 $1,250 6.3% 33.4%
98588 Tahuya 1,797 $72,448 $325,000 1.7% 24.6%
98592 Union 1,666 $111,000 $520,900 $3,501 0.2% 54.2%