US ZIP Code
98528

Belfair, WA

Mason County  ·  Washington

● Active
👥 12,398 Population ↑ 8% since 2019
💰 $85,571 Median HH Income
▲ 12% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019
🎂 41.4 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $367,400 Median Home Value
▲ 32% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
🎓 35.6% College Grads
▼ 8% below avg
📊 7.3% Unemployment
▲ 49% above avg ↑ 19% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code98528
CityBelfair
StateWashington (WA)
CountyMason County
Area Code360/564
Elevation317 ft
Latitude47.447252
Longitude-122.896217
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS53045
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.5% (6,511) Female 47.5% (5,887) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.8%Hispanic: 11.6%Black: 2.2%Asian: 2%Other: 6.6%Race
White74.8%
Hispanic11.6%
Black2.2%
Asian2.0%
Other6.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.4 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.76
Below Poverty5.9% ▼ 41% below avg
College Grads35.6% ▼ 8% below avg
Unemployment7.3% ▲ 49% above avg
No HS Diploma22 (0.3%)
HS Graduate2,442 (29.1%)
Some College1,528 (18.2%)
Associates1,416 (16.9%)
Bachelors1,601 (19.1%)
Graduate Degree1,383 (16.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 29.1%Some College: 18.2%Associates: 16.9%Bachelors: 19.1%Graduate: 16.5%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad29.1%
Some College18.2%
Associates16.9%
Bachelors19.1%
Graduate16.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.3%Renter: 18.7%Tenure
Owner81.3%
Renter18.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
19%
$300k–500k
36%
Over $500k
27%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,571 ▲ 12% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019
Median Home Value$367,400 ▲ 32% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,123/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units5,455
Vacant Units1,045
Avg HH Size2.76

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
26%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
48%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units5,455
Vacant1,045
Owner Occupied81.3%
Renter Occupied18.7%
Avg HH Size2.76
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 98528 is in Belfair, WA, in Mason County.
ZIP code 98528 is located in Washington (WA).
ZIP code 98528 is in Mason County, WA.
ZIP 98528 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 98528 is 12,398 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 98528 is $85,571 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 98528 is $367,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 98528

ZIP code 98528 is located in Belfair, Washington, within Mason County. With a population of 12,398, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.4 years. Economically, 98528 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $85,571 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 98528 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $367,400 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,123 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 52% since 2019.

The population of 98528 is primarily White (74.82%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.9%. Household income has grown by 50% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 98528 stands at 7.3%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 72%.

Overall, ZIP code 98528 in Belfair, WA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 12,398 residents, a median household income of $85,571, and a median home value of $367,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Washington.