Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 48.9 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.50 |
| Below Poverty | 17.2% ▲ 72% above avg |
| College Grads | 35.6% ▼ 8% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.7% ▼ 44% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 157 (42.7%) |
| Some College | 40 (10.9%) |
| Associates | 40 (10.9%) |
| Bachelors | 22 (6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 109 (29.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $56,667 ▼ 26% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $171,600 ▼ 38% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $981/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 331 |
| Vacant Units | 105 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
West Pawlet is a city in Vermont, located in Rutland County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 565 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.9 years.
Economically, West Pawlet is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $56,667 is below the national average. Approximately 17.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.7%, below the national average.
The real estate market in West Pawlet is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $171,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $981 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of West Pawlet is moderately educated. 35.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (86.55%).
West Pawlet, VT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Vermont.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05775 | 565 | $56,667 | $171,600 | $981 | 2.7% | 35.6% | 85.0% |