City

Rutland, VT

2 ZIP codes  ·  Rutland County  ·  Vermont

👥20,142Population
💰$58,744Median HH Income▼ 23% below avg
🎂49.6Median Age
🏠$202,800Median Home Value▼ 27% below avg
🎓45.4%College Grads▲ 17% above avg
📊4.3%Unemployment▼ 12% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.4% Female 48.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.2%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 0.6%Asian: 0.7%Other: 2.4%Race
White94.2%
Hispanic2.1%
Black0.6%
Asian0.7%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
12%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
30%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.09
Below Poverty13.6% ▲ 36% above avg
College Grads45.4% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 12% below avg
No HS Diploma67 (0.5%)
HS Graduate4,667 (31.7%)
Some College1,271 (8.6%)
Associates2,020 (13.7%)
Bachelors1,560 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree5,116 (34.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 31.7%Some College: 8.6%Associates: 13.7%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 34.8%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad31.7%
Some College8.6%
Associates13.7%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate34.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 58.1%Renter: 41.9%Tenure
Owner58.1%
Renter41.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
25%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,744 ▼ 23% below avg
Median Home Value$202,800 ▼ 27% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$963/mo
Total Housing Units10,528
Vacant Units1,271

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
58%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
61%
About Rutland, VT

Rutland is a city in Vermont, located in Rutland County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 20,142 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.6 years.

Economically, Rutland is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $58,744 is below the national average. Approximately 13.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Rutland is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $202,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $963 per month.

The population of Rutland is well-educated. 45.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (94.2%).

Rutland, VT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Vermont. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Rutland
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
05701 20,142 $58,744 $202,800 $963 4.3% 45.4% 58.1%