City

Belvidere Center, VT

1 ZIP code  ·  Lamoille County  ·  Vermont

👥439Population
💰$83,750Median HH Income▲ 10% above avg
🎂44.3Median Age
🏠$234,400Median Home Value▼ 16% below avg
🎓41.0%College Grads≈ Avg
📊1.5%Unemployment▼ 70% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.2% Female 45.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.1%Hispanic: 2.7%Other: 2.5%Race
White94.1%
Hispanic2.7%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
15%
18–24
3%
25–44
32%
45–64
38%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.23
Below Poverty8.7% ▼ 13% below avg
College Grads41.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.5% ▼ 70% below avg
HS Graduate132 (40.1%)
Some College26 (7.9%)
Associates36 (10.9%)
Bachelors22 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree113 (34.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 40.1%Some College: 7.9%Associates: 10.9%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 34.3%Edu
HS Grad40.1%
Some College7.9%
Associates10.9%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate34.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.3%Renter: 11.7%Tenure
Owner88.3%
Renter11.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
38%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,750 ▲ 10% above avg
Median Home Value$234,400 ▼ 16% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,688/mo
Total Housing Units237
Vacant Units40

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
42%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
59%
About Belvidere Center, VT

Belvidere Center is a city in Vermont, located in Lamoille County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 439 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.3 years.

Economically, Belvidere Center is a middle-income community. The median household income of $83,750 is near the national average. Approximately 8.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.5%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Belvidere Center is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $234,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,688 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Belvidere Center is well-educated. 41.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (94.08%).

Belvidere Center, VT offers residents above-average earning potential within Vermont.

ZIP Codes in Belvidere Center
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
05442 439 $83,750 $234,400 $1,688 1.5% 41.0% 88.3%