City

Morrisville, VT

1 ZIP code  ·  Lamoille County  ·  Vermont

👥6,114Population
💰$65,057Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂44.2Median Age
🏠$268,400Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓46.8%College Grads▲ 21% above avg
📊1.9%Unemployment▼ 61% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.7% Female 48.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86%Hispanic: 3.3%Black: 0.1%Asian: 3.3%Other: 5.2%Race
White86.0%
Hispanic3.3%
Black0.1%
Asian3.3%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
11%
18–24
7%
25–44
29%
45–64
28%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.00
Below Poverty10.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads46.8% ▲ 21% above avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 61% below avg
No HS Diploma76 (1.7%)
HS Graduate1,181 (26%)
Some College542 (11.9%)
Associates620 (13.6%)
Bachelors326 (7.2%)
Graduate Degree1,804 (39.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 26%Some College: 11.9%Associates: 13.6%Bachelors: 7.2%Graduate: 39.7%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad26.0%
Some College11.9%
Associates13.6%
Bachelors7.2%
Graduate39.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.2%Renter: 34.8%Tenure
Owner65.2%
Renter34.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
33%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,057 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$268,400 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,176/mo
Total Housing Units3,276
Vacant Units275

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
29%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
61%
About Morrisville, VT

Morrisville is a city in Vermont, located in Lamoille County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 6,114 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.2 years.

Economically, Morrisville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,057 is near the national average. Approximately 10.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.9%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Morrisville is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $268,400, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,176 per month. Homeownership is high at 65.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Morrisville is well-educated. 46.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (85.98%).

Morrisville, VT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Vermont.

ZIP Codes in Morrisville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
05661 6,114 $65,057 $268,400 $1,176 1.9% 46.8% 65.2%