City

Salina, UT

1 ZIP code  ·  Sevier County  ·  Utah

👥2,551Population
💰$64,405Median HH Income▼ 16% below avg
🎂36.9Median Age
🏠$258,400Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓28.4%College Grads▼ 27% below avg
📊9.9%Unemployment▲ 103% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.5% Female 46.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.7%Hispanic: 5.3%Black: 0.6%Other: 0.5%Race
White93.7%
Hispanic5.3%
Black0.6%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
18–24
11%
25–44
28%
45–64
20%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.71
Below Poverty13.9% ▲ 39% above avg
College Grads28.4% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment9.9% ▲ 103% above avg
HS Graduate561 (36.4%)
Some College198 (12.9%)
Associates344 (22.3%)
Bachelors126 (8.2%)
Graduate Degree311 (20.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 36.4%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 22.3%Bachelors: 8.2%Graduate: 20.2%Edu
HS Grad36.4%
Some College12.9%
Associates22.3%
Bachelors8.2%
Graduate20.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.7%Renter: 25.3%Tenure
Owner74.7%
Renter25.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
28%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,405 ▼ 16% below avg
Median Home Value$258,400 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$702/mo
Total Housing Units1,233
Vacant Units291

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
59%
About Salina, UT

Salina is a city in Utah, located in Sevier County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,551 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.9 years.

Economically, Salina is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $64,405 is below the national average. Approximately 13.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.9%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Salina is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $258,400, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $702 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Salina is moderately educated. 28.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.65%).

Salina, UT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Utah.

ZIP Codes in Salina
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
84654 2,551 $64,405 $258,400 $702 9.9% 28.4% 74.7%