City

Paragonah, UT

1 ZIP code  ·  Iron County  ·  Utah

👥1,023Population
💰$42,149Median HH Income▼ 45% below avg
🎂34.8Median Age
🏠$267,600Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓42.8%College Grads▲ 10% above avg
📊0.8%Unemployment▼ 84% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 41.6% Female 58.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.6%Hispanic: 0.2%Asian: 2.6%Other: 2.6%Race
White91.6%
Hispanic0.2%
Asian2.6%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
23%
18–24
3%
25–44
32%
45–64
14%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.64
Below Poverty7.8% ▼ 22% below avg
College Grads42.8% ▲ 10% above avg
Unemployment0.8% ▼ 84% below avg
No HS Diploma14 (2.2%)
HS Graduate199 (31%)
Some College102 (15.9%)
Associates52 (8.1%)
Bachelors123 (19.2%)
Graduate Degree151 (23.6%)

Education

No HS: 2.2%HS Grad: 31%Some College: 15.9%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 19.2%Graduate: 23.6%Edu
No HS2.2%
HS Grad31.0%
Some College15.9%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors19.2%
Graduate23.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.4%Renter: 18.6%Tenure
Owner81.4%
Renter18.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
49%
$300k–$500k
22%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$42,149 ▼ 45% below avg
Median Home Value$267,600 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio6.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,089/mo
Total Housing Units503
Vacant Units116

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
29%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
29%