City

Hildale, UT

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Utah

👥1,301Population
💰$62,727Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂26.0Median Age
🏠$385,900Median Home Value▲ 38% above avg
🎓29.0%College Grads▼ 25% below avg
📊8.9%Unemployment▲ 82% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.9% Female 49.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.2%Hispanic: 5.1%Other: 6.8%Race
White88.2%
Hispanic5.1%
Other6.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
30%
18–24
15%
25–44
27%
45–64
18%
65+
2%

Key Indicators

Median Age26.0 yrs
Avg HH Size5.91
Below Poverty28.6% ▲ 186% above avg
College Grads29.0% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment8.9% ▲ 82% above avg
No HS Diploma9 (1.7%)
HS Graduate185 (34%)
Some College127 (23.3%)
Associates65 (11.9%)
Bachelors72 (13.2%)
Graduate Degree86 (15.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 34%Some College: 23.3%Associates: 11.9%Bachelors: 13.2%Graduate: 15.8%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad34.0%
Some College23.3%
Associates11.9%
Bachelors13.2%
Graduate15.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 55.9%Renter: 44.1%Tenure
Owner55.9%
Renter44.1%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
41%
Over $500k
36%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,727 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$385,900 ▲ 38% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,372/mo
Total Housing Units267
Vacant Units47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
24%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
69%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
2%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
50%
About Hildale, UT

Hildale is a city in Utah, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,301 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 26 years.

Economically, Hildale is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $62,727 is below the national average. Approximately 28.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.9%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Hildale is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $385,900, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,372 per month.

The population of Hildale is moderately educated. 29.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (88.16%).

Hildale, UT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Utah.

ZIP Codes in Hildale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
84784 1,301 $62,727 $385,900 $1,372 8.9% 29.0% 55.9%