City

Fruitland, UT

1 ZIP code  ·  Duchesne County  ·  Utah

👥664Population
💰$88,060Median HH Income▲ 15% above avg
🎂49.3Median Age
🏠$181,300Median Home Value▼ 35% below avg
🎓30.6%College Grads▼ 21% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.1% Female 52.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84%Hispanic: 13.7%Asian: 0.6%Other: 1.7%Race
White84.0%
Hispanic13.7%
Asian0.6%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
2%
25–44
18%
45–64
35%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.89
Below Poverty12.4% ▲ 24% above avg
College Grads30.6% ▼ 21% below avg
No HS Diploma10 (2.3%)
HS Graduate191 (43.3%)
Some College54 (12.2%)
Associates51 (11.6%)
Bachelors22 (5%)
Graduate Degree113 (25.6%)

Education

No HS: 2.3%HS Grad: 43.3%Some College: 12.2%Associates: 11.6%Bachelors: 5%Graduate: 25.6%Edu
No HS2.3%
HS Grad43.3%
Some College12.2%
Associates11.6%
Bachelors5.0%
Graduate25.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.8%Renter: 6.2%Tenure
Owner93.8%
Renter6.2%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
6%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$88,060 ▲ 15% above avg
Median Home Value$181,300 ▼ 35% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units852
Vacant Units625

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
39%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
53%
About Fruitland, UT

Fruitland is a city in Utah, located in Duchesne County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 664 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.3 years.

Economically, Fruitland is a middle-income community. The median household income of $88,060 is above the national average. Approximately 12.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Fruitland is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $181,300, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 93.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Fruitland is moderately educated. 30.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (84.04%).

Fruitland, UT offers residents above-average earning potential within Utah.

ZIP Codes in Fruitland
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
84027 664 $88,060 $181,300 0.0% 30.6% 93.8%