City

Fielding, UT

1 ZIP code  ·  Box Elder County  ·  Utah

👥902Population
💰$61,750Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂35.3Median Age
🏠$369,500Median Home Value▲ 33% above avg
🎓19.3%College Grads▼ 50% below avg
📊5.6%Unemployment▲ 15% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.9%Hispanic: 3.1%Black: 0.3%Other: 6.7%Race
White89.9%
Hispanic3.1%
Black0.3%
Other6.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
13%
5–17
18%
18–24
11%
25–44
21%
45–64
18%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.3 yrs
Avg HH Size3.47
Below Poverty22.6% ▲ 126% above avg
College Grads19.3% ▼ 50% below avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 15% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.4%)
HS Graduate204 (42%)
Some College62 (12.8%)
Associates124 (25.5%)
Bachelors37 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree57 (11.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 42%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 25.5%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 11.7%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad42.0%
Some College12.8%
Associates25.5%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate11.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.3%Renter: 22.7%Tenure
Owner77.3%
Renter22.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
44%
Over $500k
28%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,750 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$369,500 ▲ 33% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$979/mo
Total Housing Units307
Vacant Units47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
1%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
61%
About Fielding, UT

Fielding is a city in Utah, located in Box Elder County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 902 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.3 years.

Economically, Fielding is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,750 is below the national average. Approximately 22.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.6%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Fielding is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $369,500, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $979 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Fielding is less-educated. 19.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (89.91%).

Fielding, UT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Utah.

ZIP Codes in Fielding
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
84311 902 $61,750 $369,500 $979 5.6% 19.3% 77.3%