City

Ferron, UT

1 ZIP code  ·  Emery County  ·  Utah

👥1,569Population
💰$69,034Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂37.0Median Age
🏠$231,400Median Home Value▼ 17% below avg
🎓27.8%College Grads▼ 28% below avg
📊8.2%Unemployment▲ 67% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.6% Female 53.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.5%Hispanic: 0.5%Race
White99.5%
Hispanic0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
23%
18–24
10%
25–44
24%
45–64
19%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.98
Below Poverty9.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads27.8% ▼ 28% below avg
Unemployment8.2% ▲ 67% above avg
No HS Diploma22 (2.3%)
HS Graduate245 (25.6%)
Some College122 (12.7%)
Associates302 (31.6%)
Bachelors112 (11.7%)
Graduate Degree154 (16.1%)

Education

No HS: 2.3%HS Grad: 25.6%Some College: 12.7%Associates: 31.6%Bachelors: 11.7%Graduate: 16.1%Edu
No HS2.3%
HS Grad25.6%
Some College12.7%
Associates31.6%
Bachelors11.7%
Graduate16.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.2%Renter: 21.8%Tenure
Owner78.2%
Renter21.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
22%
$200k–$300k
34%
$300k–$500k
25%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,034 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$231,400 ▼ 17% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$679/mo
Total Housing Units590
Vacant Units72

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1960s–1970s
29%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
57%
About Ferron, UT

Ferron is a city in Utah, located in Emery County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,569 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37 years.

Economically, Ferron is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,034 is near the national average. Approximately 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.2%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Ferron is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $231,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $679 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ferron is moderately educated. 27.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (99.49%).

Ferron, UT offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Utah.

ZIP Codes in Ferron
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
84523 1,569 $69,034 $231,400 $679 8.2% 27.8% 78.2%