City

Eden, UT

1 ZIP code  ·  Weber County  ·  Utah

👥5,002Population
💰$143,137Median HH Income▲ 88% above avg
🎂39.7Median Age
🏠$738,500Median Home Value▲ 165% above avg
🎓62.8%College Grads▲ 62% above avg
📊1.0%Unemployment▼ 79% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.1% Female 45.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.9%Hispanic: 2.7%Black: 0.1%Asian: 1.5%Other: 1.8%Race
White93.9%
Hispanic2.7%
Black0.1%
Asian1.5%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
22%
18–24
5%
25–44
21%
45–64
26%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.7 yrs
Avg HH Size3.10
Below Poverty3.3% ▼ 67% below avg
College Grads62.8% ▲ 62% above avg
Unemployment1.0% ▼ 79% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.1%)
HS Graduate498 (15.6%)
Some College255 (8%)
Associates433 (13.5%)
Bachelors319 (10%)
Graduate Degree1,692 (52.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 15.6%Some College: 8%Associates: 13.5%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 52.9%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad15.6%
Some College8.0%
Associates13.5%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate52.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.2%Renter: 8.9%Tenure
Owner91.2%
Renter8.9%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
0%
$200k–$300k
6%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
87%

Financials

Median HH Income$143,137 ▲ 88% above avg
Median Home Value$738,500 ▲ 165% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,684/mo
Total Housing Units2,335
Vacant Units730

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
29%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
70%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
28%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
43%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
61%
About Eden, UT

Eden is a city in Utah, located in Weber County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,002 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.7 years.

Economically, Eden is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $143,137 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 3.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.0%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Eden is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $738,500, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,684 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Eden is highly educated. 62.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (93.88%).

Eden, UT offers residents above-average earning potential within Utah.

ZIP Codes in Eden
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
84310 5,002 $143,137 $738,500 $1,684 1.0% 62.8% 91.2%