City

Woodson, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Throckmorton County  ·  Texas

👥861Population
💰$75,313Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂30.4Median Age
🏠$112,500Median Home Value▼ 60% below avg
🎓32.7%College Grads▼ 16% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.0% Female 46.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.9%Hispanic: 9.1%Other: 1.1%Race
White89.9%
Hispanic9.1%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
12%
5–17
20%
18–24
6%
25–44
31%
45–64
13%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.4 yrs
Avg HH Size3.19
Below Poverty17.4% ▲ 74% above avg
College Grads32.7% ▼ 16% below avg
HS Graduate176 (36.4%)
Some College67 (13.9%)
Associates82 (17%)
Bachelors41 (8.5%)
Graduate Degree117 (24.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 36.4%Some College: 13.9%Associates: 17%Bachelors: 8.5%Graduate: 24.2%Edu
HS Grad36.4%
Some College13.9%
Associates17.0%
Bachelors8.5%
Graduate24.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.2%Renter: 27.8%Tenure
Owner72.2%
Renter27.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
23%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
1%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,313 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$112,500 ▼ 60% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$779/mo
Total Housing Units333
Vacant Units63

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
47%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
2%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
63%
About Woodson, TX

Woodson is a city in Texas, located in Throckmorton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 861 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 30.4 years.

Economically, Woodson is a middle-income community. The median household income of $75,313 is near the national average. Approximately 17.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Woodson is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $112,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $779 per month. Homeownership is high at 72.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Woodson is moderately educated. 32.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (89.9%).

Woodson, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Woodson
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
76491 861 $75,313 $112,500 $779 0.0% 32.7% 72.2%