City

Winnsboro, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Wood County  ·  Texas

👥11,685Population
💰$68,348Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂43.3Median Age
🏠$175,300Median Home Value▼ 37% below avg
🎓34.6%College Grads▼ 11% below avg
📊2.8%Unemployment▼ 42% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.0% Female 48.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81.8%Hispanic: 13.2%Black: 1.3%Asian: 1.1%Other: 2.3%Race
White81.8%
Hispanic13.2%
Black1.3%
Asian1.1%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.65
Below Poverty11.5% ▲ 15% above avg
College Grads34.6% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 42% below avg
No HS Diploma121 (1.7%)
HS Graduate1,932 (26.8%)
Some College1,286 (17.8%)
Associates1,377 (19.1%)
Bachelors615 (8.5%)
Graduate Degree1,874 (26%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 26.8%Some College: 17.8%Associates: 19.1%Bachelors: 8.5%Graduate: 26%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad26.8%
Some College17.8%
Associates19.1%
Bachelors8.5%
Graduate26.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.1%Renter: 18.9%Tenure
Owner81.1%
Renter18.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,348 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$175,300 ▼ 37% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$888/mo
Total Housing Units5,181
Vacant Units1,074

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
58%
About Winnsboro, TX

Winnsboro is a city in Texas, located in Wood County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 11,685 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.3 years.

Economically, Winnsboro is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,348 is near the national average. Approximately 11.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.8%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Winnsboro is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $175,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $888 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Winnsboro is moderately educated. 34.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (81.79%).

Winnsboro, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Winnsboro
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
75494 11,685 $68,348 $175,300 $888 2.8% 34.6% 81.1%