City

Winfield, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Titus County  ·  Texas

👥777Population
💰$60,417Median HH Income▼ 21% below avg
🎂21.6Median Age
🏠$55,500Median Home Value▼ 80% below avg
🎓36.0%College Grads≈ Avg
📊8.3%Unemployment▲ 70% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.1% Female 44.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 13.9%Hispanic: 82.8%Black: 2.1%Other: 1.3%Race
White13.9%
Hispanic82.8%
Black2.1%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
35%
18–24
9%
25–44
19%
45–64
20%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age21.6 yrs
Avg HH Size4.37
Below Poverty39.6% ▲ 296% above avg
College Grads36.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment8.3% ▲ 70% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (1.1%)
HS Graduate91 (51.1%)
Some College12 (6.7%)
Associates9 (5.1%)
Bachelors44 (24.7%)
Graduate Degree20 (11.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 51.1%Some College: 6.7%Associates: 5.1%Bachelors: 24.7%Graduate: 11.2%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad51.1%
Some College6.7%
Associates5.1%
Bachelors24.7%
Graduate11.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.4%Renter: 32.6%Tenure
Owner67.4%
Renter32.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
45%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,417 ▼ 21% below avg
Median Home Value$55,500 ▼ 80% below avg
Home/Income Ratio0.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$775/mo
Total Housing Units191
Vacant Units13

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
29%
$50k–$75k
9%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
52%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
55%
About Winfield, TX

Winfield is a city in Texas, located in Titus County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 777 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 21.6 years.

Economically, Winfield is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $60,417 is below the national average. Approximately 39.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.3%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Winfield is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $55,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $775 per month. Homeownership is high at 67.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Winfield is moderately educated. 36.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily Hispanic (82.75%).

Winfield, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Winfield
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
75493 777 $60,417 $55,500 $775 8.3% 36.0% 67.4%