City

Waller, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Waller County  ·  Texas

👥13,772Population
💰$71,446Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂33.8Median Age
🏠$243,400Median Home Value▼ 13% below avg
🎓32.5%College Grads▼ 16% below avg
📊7.5%Unemployment▲ 53% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.0% Female 50.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 46.7%Hispanic: 31.1%Black: 15.3%Asian: 0.3%Other: 5.3%Race
White46.7%
Hispanic31.1%
Black15.3%
Asian0.3%
Other5.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
15%
18–24
15%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.92
Below Poverty17.3% ▲ 73% above avg
College Grads32.5% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment7.5% ▲ 53% above avg
No HS Diploma575 (7%)
HS Graduate2,838 (34.7%)
Some College615 (7.5%)
Associates1,489 (18.2%)
Bachelors535 (6.5%)
Graduate Degree2,125 (26%)

Education

No HS: 7%HS Grad: 34.7%Some College: 7.5%Associates: 18.2%Bachelors: 6.5%Graduate: 26%Edu
No HS7.0%
HS Grad34.7%
Some College7.5%
Associates18.2%
Bachelors6.5%
Graduate26.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.2%Renter: 32.8%Tenure
Owner67.2%
Renter32.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,446 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$243,400 ▼ 13% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,075/mo
Total Housing Units5,180
Vacant Units481

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
23%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
61%
About Waller, TX

Waller is a city in Texas, located in Waller County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 13,772 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.8 years.

Economically, Waller is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,446 is near the national average. Approximately 17.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.5%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Waller is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $243,400, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,075 per month. Homeownership is high at 67.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Waller is moderately educated. 32.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 46.7%.

Waller, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Waller
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
77484 13,772 $71,446 $243,400 $1,075 7.5% 32.5% 67.2%