City

Thorndale, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Milam County  ·  Texas

👥3,297Population
💰$70,174Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂46.0Median Age
🏠$185,400Median Home Value▼ 33% below avg
🎓42.4%College Grads▲ 9% above avg
📊3.2%Unemployment▼ 35% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.5% Female 51.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.6%Hispanic: 15%Black: 3.9%Other: 3.3%Race
White77.6%
Hispanic15.0%
Black3.9%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
30%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.34
Below Poverty10.8% ▲ 8% above avg
College Grads42.4% ▲ 9% above avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 35% below avg
HS Graduate742 (33.2%)
Some College221 (9.9%)
Associates323 (14.5%)
Bachelors198 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree749 (33.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 33.2%Some College: 9.9%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 33.5%Edu
HS Grad33.2%
Some College9.9%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate33.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.3%Renter: 21.7%Tenure
Owner78.3%
Renter21.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
28%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
17%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,174 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$185,400 ▼ 33% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$983/mo
Total Housing Units1,591
Vacant Units180

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
63%
About Thorndale, TX

Thorndale is a city in Texas, located in Milam County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,297 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46 years.

Economically, Thorndale is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,174 is near the national average. Approximately 10.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.2%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Thorndale is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $185,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $983 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Thorndale is well-educated. 42.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (77.56%).

Thorndale, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Thorndale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
76577 3,297 $70,174 $185,400 $983 3.2% 42.4% 78.3%