City

Teague, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Freestone County  ·  Texas

👥6,451Population
💰$57,551Median HH Income▼ 25% below avg
🎂38.7Median Age
🏠$124,100Median Home Value▼ 55% below avg
🎓29.0%College Grads▼ 25% below avg
📊2.3%Unemployment▼ 54% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.1% Female 43.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 50%Hispanic: 29.9%Black: 15.1%Asian: 0.1%Other: 4.6%Race
White50.0%
Hispanic29.9%
Black15.1%
Asian0.1%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
30%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.99
Below Poverty16.3% ▲ 63% above avg
College Grads29.0% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 54% below avg
HS Graduate1,170 (31.7%)
Some College671 (18.2%)
Associates779 (21.1%)
Bachelors544 (14.7%)
Graduate Degree525 (14.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 31.7%Some College: 18.2%Associates: 21.1%Bachelors: 14.7%Graduate: 14.2%Edu
HS Grad31.7%
Some College18.2%
Associates21.1%
Bachelors14.7%
Graduate14.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.7%Renter: 20.3%Tenure
Owner79.7%
Renter20.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
27%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
1%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,551 ▼ 25% below avg
Median Home Value$124,100 ▼ 55% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$852/mo
Total Housing Units2,478
Vacant Units719

Income Distribution

Under $25k
29%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
13%

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
21%