City

Staples, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Guadalupe County  ·  Texas

👥178Population
💰$76,591Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂40.4Median Age
🏠$233,300Median Home Value▼ 16% below avg
🎓49.5%College Grads▲ 28% above avg
📊17.5%Unemployment▲ 257% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 41.6% Female 58.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 49.4%Hispanic: 39.3%Black: 3.9%Other: 7.3%Race
White49.4%
Hispanic39.3%
Black3.9%
Other7.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
33%
25–44
19%
45–64
22%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.62
Below Poverty1.1% ▼ 89% below avg
College Grads49.5% ▲ 28% above avg
Unemployment17.5% ▲ 257% above avg
HS Graduate29 (29.9%)
Some College6 (6.2%)
Associates14 (14.4%)
Bachelors16 (16.5%)
Graduate Degree32 (33%)

Education

HS Grad: 29.9%Some College: 6.2%Associates: 14.4%Bachelors: 16.5%Graduate: 33%Edu
HS Grad29.9%
Some College6.2%
Associates14.4%
Bachelors16.5%
Graduate33.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 64.7%Renter: 35.3%Tenure
Owner64.7%
Renter35.3%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
41%
$300k–$500k
36%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,591 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$233,300 ▼ 16% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,375/mo
Total Housing Units74
Vacant Units6

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
4%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
26%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

15–30 min
59%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
58%
About Staples, TX

Staples is a city in Texas, located in Guadalupe County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 178 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.4 years.

Economically, Staples is a middle-income community. The median household income of $76,591 is near the national average. Approximately 1.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 17.5%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Staples is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $233,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,375 per month. Homeownership is high at 64.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Staples is well-educated. 49.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 49.4%.

Staples, TX offers residents above-average earning potential within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Staples
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
78670 178 $76,591 $233,300 $1,375 17.5% 49.5% 64.7%