City

Spur, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Dickens County  ·  Texas

👥1,217Population
💰$50,313Median HH Income▼ 34% below avg
🎂46.8Median Age
🏠$67,200Median Home Value▼ 76% below avg
🎓30.2%College Grads▼ 22% below avg
📊8.9%Unemployment▲ 81% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.4% Female 51.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 66.1%Hispanic: 31.6%Black: 1%Asian: 0.1%Other: 1.2%Race
White66.1%
Hispanic31.6%
Black1.0%
Asian0.1%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
21%
45–64
24%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.23
Below Poverty12.9% ▲ 29% above avg
College Grads30.2% ▼ 22% below avg
Unemployment8.9% ▲ 81% above avg
No HS Diploma11 (1.4%)
HS Graduate257 (32.7%)
Some College152 (19.3%)
Associates129 (16.4%)
Bachelors68 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree169 (21.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 32.7%Some College: 19.3%Associates: 16.4%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 21.5%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad32.7%
Some College19.3%
Associates16.4%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate21.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.1%Renter: 16.9%Tenure
Owner83.1%
Renter16.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
29%
$50k–$100k
39%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
1%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,313 ▼ 34% below avg
Median Home Value$67,200 ▼ 76% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$761/mo
Total Housing Units950
Vacant Units423

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
50%
15–30 min
10%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
30%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
57%
About Spur, TX

Spur is a city in Texas, located in Dickens County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,217 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.8 years.

Economically, Spur is a working-class community. The median household income of $50,313 is below the national average. Approximately 12.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.9%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Spur is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $67,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $761 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Spur is moderately educated. 30.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (66.06%).

Spur, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Spur
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
79370 1,217 $50,313 $67,200 $761 8.9% 30.2% 83.1%