City

Sabinal, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Uvalde County  ·  Texas

👥1,288Population
💰$32,813Median HH Income▼ 57% below avg
🎂53.1Median Age
🏠$81,700Median Home Value▼ 71% below avg
🎓27.1%College Grads▼ 30% below avg
📊5.5%Unemployment▲ 12% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.1% Female 44.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 49.5%Hispanic: 48.7%Black: 0.6%Other: 1.2%Race
White49.5%
Hispanic48.7%
Black0.6%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
11%
18–24
13%
25–44
13%
45–64
38%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.46
Below Poverty21.6% ▲ 116% above avg
College Grads27.1% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 12% above avg
HS Graduate325 (43.7%)
Some College97 (13.1%)
Associates120 (16.2%)
Bachelors20 (2.7%)
Graduate Degree181 (24.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 43.7%Some College: 13.1%Associates: 16.2%Bachelors: 2.7%Graduate: 24.4%Edu
HS Grad43.7%
Some College13.1%
Associates16.2%
Bachelors2.7%
Graduate24.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.1%Renter: 26%Tenure
Owner74.1%
Renter26.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
35%
$50k–$100k
34%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
1%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$32,813 ▼ 57% below avg
Median Home Value$81,700 ▼ 71% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$628/mo
Total Housing Units746
Vacant Units222

Income Distribution

Under $25k
37%
$25k–$50k
28%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
5%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
34%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
58%
About Sabinal, TX

Sabinal is a city in Texas, located in Uvalde County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,288 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 53.1 years.

Economically, Sabinal is a lower-income community. The median household income of $32,813 is well below the national average. Approximately 21.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.5%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Sabinal is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $81,700, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $628 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Sabinal is moderately educated. 27.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 49.5%.

Sabinal, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Sabinal
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
78881 1,288 $32,813 $81,700 $628 5.5% 27.1% 74.1%