City

Riesel, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  McLennan County  ·  Texas

👥3,559Population
💰$78,750Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂33.2Median Age
🏠$157,100Median Home Value▼ 44% below avg
🎓37.8%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.4%Unemployment▼ 30% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77%Hispanic: 17.3%Black: 1.3%Asian: 0.7%Other: 3.4%Race
White77.0%
Hispanic17.3%
Black1.3%
Asian0.7%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
22%
18–24
10%
25–44
27%
45–64
21%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.2 yrs
Avg HH Size3.06
Below Poverty11.8% ▲ 18% above avg
College Grads37.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 30% below avg
No HS Diploma25 (1.2%)
HS Graduate652 (32.3%)
Some College273 (13.5%)
Associates305 (15.1%)
Bachelors309 (15.3%)
Graduate Degree455 (22.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 32.3%Some College: 13.5%Associates: 15.1%Bachelors: 15.3%Graduate: 22.5%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad32.3%
Some College13.5%
Associates15.1%
Bachelors15.3%
Graduate22.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.8%Renter: 14.2%Tenure
Owner85.8%
Renter14.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,750 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$157,100 ▼ 44% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,163/mo
Total Housing Units1,319
Vacant Units165

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
60%
About Riesel, TX

Riesel is a city in Texas, located in McLennan County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,559 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.2 years.

Economically, Riesel is a middle-income community. The median household income of $78,750 is near the national average. Approximately 11.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.4%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Riesel is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $157,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,163 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Riesel is moderately educated. 37.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (77.02%).

Riesel, TX offers residents above-average earning potential within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Riesel
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
76682 3,559 $78,750 $157,100 $1,163 3.4% 37.8% 85.8%