City

Rankin, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Upton County  ·  Texas

👥1,299Population
💰$71,647Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂44.4Median Age
🏠$116,400Median Home Value▼ 58% below avg
🎓21.3%College Grads▼ 45% below avg
📊5.3%Unemployment▲ 9% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.3% Female 45.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 62.4%Hispanic: 35.3%Black: 0.9%Asian: 0.3%Other: 0.2%Race
White62.4%
Hispanic35.3%
Black0.9%
Asian0.3%
Other0.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
22%
18–24
11%
25–44
15%
45–64
35%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.53
Below Poverty12.2% ▲ 22% above avg
College Grads21.3% ▼ 45% below avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 9% above avg
HS Graduate224 (32.8%)
Some College139 (20.4%)
Associates174 (25.5%)
Bachelors70 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree75 (11%)

Education

HS Grad: 32.8%Some College: 20.4%Associates: 25.5%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 11%Edu
HS Grad32.8%
Some College20.4%
Associates25.5%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate11.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.7%Renter: 19.3%Tenure
Owner80.7%
Renter19.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
25%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
39%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
8%
$300k–$500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,647 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$116,400 ▼ 58% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$664/mo
Total Housing Units542
Vacant Units45

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
52%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
59%
About Rankin, TX

Rankin is a city in Texas, located in Upton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,299 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.4 years.

Economically, Rankin is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,647 is near the national average. Approximately 12.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Rankin is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $116,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $664 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Rankin is less-educated. 21.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (62.43%).

Rankin, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Rankin
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
79778 1,299 $71,647 $116,400 $664 5.3% 21.3% 80.7%