City

Mineral, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Bee County  ·  Texas

👥26Population
💰$30,833Median HH Income▼ 60% below avg
🎂70.3Median Age
🏠$333,300Median Home Value▲ 20% above avg
🎓63.2%College Grads▲ 63% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 42.3% Female 57.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 50%Hispanic: 50%Race
White50.0%
Hispanic50.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
15%
45–64
31%
65+
23%

Key Indicators

Median Age70.3 yrs
Avg HH Size1.63
Below Poverty23.1% ▲ 131% above avg
College Grads63.2% ▲ 63% above avg
HS Graduate4 (21.1%)
Associates3 (15.8%)
Bachelors3 (15.8%)
Graduate Degree9 (47.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 21.1%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 15.8%Graduate: 47.4%Edu
HS Grad21.1%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors15.8%
Graduate47.4%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
31%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
38%

Financials

Median HH Income$30,833 ▼ 60% below avg
Median Home Value$333,300 ▲ 20% above avg
Home/Income Ratio10.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units30
Vacant Units14

Income Distribution

Under $25k
44%
$25k–$50k
38%
$50k–$75k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

15–30 min
86%
30–45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
50%
About Mineral, TX

Mineral is a city in Texas, located in Bee County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 26 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 70.3 years.

Economically, Mineral is a lower-income community. The median household income of $30,833 is well below the national average. Approximately 23.1% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Mineral is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $333,300, which is above the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mineral is highly educated. 63.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 50.0%.

Mineral, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Mineral
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
78125 26 $30,833 $333,300 0.0% 63.2% 100.0%